Find your vehicle

PRIVACY POLICY

This web site is owned and operated by XFORCE and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of visitor’s information. This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy may be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

1.             Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, access to certain features of the website, if any, requiring you to submit your personal information or that we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer your emails or forward any of your requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Use of Information

2.             Personal information that visitors submit (if submitted at all) to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Disclosure

3.             Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to assist, identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or that to provide services to you which you have requested and XFORCE requires the engagement of third party entities to resolve the query or request.

Security

4.             We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

5.             However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

6.             In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Collecting Information from Users

7.             Cookies and Applets

We may use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.
This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Access to Information

8.             We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you (if we hold any at all).

Problems or questions

9.             If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .